Privacy Policy2018-10-03T10:56:44+00:00

Privacy Policy

Best Wine Tours is committed to Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

This document describes the Best Wine Tours Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

• Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
• Information derived from communications between you and us.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is your IP address and what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us an email we will record your email address.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

• to establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Best Wine Tours
• to provide products and services you have requested from Best Wine Tours
• to administer and manage those products and services.
• to answer your inquiry.

If you at any time receive any communication from Best Wine Tours, which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list. Best Wine Tours respects your privacy and will not rent, trade, or sell your personal information.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Best Wine Tours holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Best Wine Tours will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  This will include appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy from tampering or interference by outside sources or unauthorised use by employees or agents of Best Wine Tours. The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Best Wine Tours cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website as required. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.